Current Affairs Quiz on 13 August 2017 25 Questinons

.

  1. PM Narendra Modi has called for an India free of poverty and corruption by this year.
    a. 2022
    b. 2018
    c. 2020
    d. 2025

Ans is a

  1. ___________, which recently got Sebi approval to start the world’s first diamond trading bourse, plans to launch a systematic investment plan for retail buyers to acquire these precious stones.
    a. Indian Diamond Exchange
    b. Indian Precious Stones Exchange
    c. Indian Commodity Exchange
    d. Indian Goods and Services Exchange

Ans is c

 

  1. Which judges may get powers of tribunals?
    a. High Court
    b. District
    c. Supreme Court
    d. City Court

Ans is b

 

  1. Under the free trade agreement that India has with this country, tea from this country can enter India duty-free and is being sold as a substitute for the more expensive Darjeeling tea. Which country is this?
    a. Nepal
    b. American
    c. British
    d. Assam

Ans is a

 

  1. Reliance Communications board is to meet to review merger with which mobile operator?
    a. Airtel
    b. Aircel
    c. Vodafone
    d. Idea

Ans is b

 

  1. Name the three Indian firms that feature in the Forbes’ Most Innovative Companies List.
    a. Hindustan Unilever, Tata Steel, and Future Group
    b. Hindustan Unilever, Reliance Jio, and Vodafone
    c. Hindustan Unilever, Asian Paints, and Bharti Airtel
    d. Hindustan Unilever, Reliance Jio, and Bharti Airtel

Ans is c

 

  1. India’s agricultural exports have declined to $__________ billion in 2016-17 from $43.23 billion in 2013-14.
    a. 33.77
    b. 33.87
    c. 33.67
    d. 33.97

Ans is b

 

  1. “GST will lead to an increase in GDP in the next 6 months.” Name the veteran industrialist quoted as saying this.
    a. Adi Godrej
    b. Ratan Tata
    c. Vijaypat Singhania
    d. Mukesh Ambani

Ans is a

 

  1. Which mechanical / electro-mechanical machine is to be phased out in India?
    a. Laptop
    b. Typewriter
    c. Tablet
    d. Telegram

Ans is b

 

  1. Jammu & Kashmir political parties recently united to discuss the fallout of repealing this article of the Constitution. Which article is it?
    a. 422B
    b. 373
    c. 35A
    d. 212

Ans is c

 

  1. According to scientists, there may be as many as ______ million black holes in the Milky Way galaxy.
    a. 100
    b. 200
    c. 150
    d. 250

Ans is a

 

  1. A recent survey suggests that a greater number of Indians are switching to online banking.
    a. True
    b. False

Ans is a

 

  1. Which bank has launched instant credit cards?
    a. Bank of Baroda
    b. SBI
    c. HDFC
    d. ICICI

Ans is d

 

  1. Early humans are believed to have been living in the rain forests of this country over 70,000 years ago. Which country is this?
    a. Indonesia
    b. Vietnam
    c. Malaysia
    d. Sri Lanka

Ans is a

 

  1. Digital transactions in ______ 2017 touched 859.2 million.
    a. June
    b. July
    c. May
    d. April

Ans is b

 

  1. NCERT has launched portal for home delivery of text books. What is the full form of NCERT?
    a. National Council of Education Research and Training
    b. National Council of Educational Research and Training
    c. National Council of Education Research and Technology
    d. National Council for Educational Research and Technology

Ans is b

 

  1. Who has resigned as MD and CEO of Chalet Hotels?
    a. Rajiv Chhabra
    b. Sanjay Sethi
    c. Ashutosh Mehra
    d. Sandeep Sircar

Ans is b

 

  1. A recent survey suggests that the Indian workforce does not prefer to be entrepreneurs.
    a. True
    b. False

Ans is b

 

  1. Name the new Jet Airways CEO.
    a. Vinay Dube
    b. Ajit Dube
    c. Paramveer Dube
    d. Darpan Dube

Ans is a

 

  1. Australian researchers have discovered a dietary supplement which can prevent miscarriages, and many different types of birth defects for pregnant women.
    a. True
    b. False

Ans is a

 

  1. An Inter-Ministerial Synergy Group on _____________, comprising senior officers has been set up under the chairmanship of secretary, textiles to formulate policy interventions to enhance growth and competitiveness of the industry in India.
    a. Swadesi Textile
    b. Make in India
    c. Man-Made Fibre
    d. Goods & Services

Ans is c

 

  1. Name the wrestler who died of electrocution at a flooded stadium at Ranchi in August 2017.
    a. Jagdish Bhola
    b. Ramjit Raghav
    c. Kodi Rammurthy Naidu
    d. Vishal Kumar Verma

Ans is d

 

  1. How many IT companies have recently been barred by SEBI from trading?
    a. 18
    b. 19
    c. 20
    d. 21

Ans is a

 

  1. In a research and development push, __________ will hire over 1,000 staff in India.
    a. Flipkart
    b. Amazon
    c. Snapdeal
    d. Myntra

Ans is b

 

  1. Name India’s top rally driver who has hit out at the Arjuna awards selection committee after being ignored for the government honours list.
    a. Lohith V
    b. Amittrajit Ghosh
    c. Gaurav Gill
    d. Karna Kadur

Ans is c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *